Home » tags

Articles, tagged with "uscis", page 1

Bookmark and Share

Understand the process of filing US Form N400 application for naturalization.

01st November 2012
If you want to become a citizen of another country, apart from the one you were born in and are a citizen of by birth right, you need to go through the naturalization process. Depending on that country the procedure and eligibility criteria differs to app... Read >
Author: Nancy

Overview on how to file affidavit of support Form I-134

16th July 2012
While in the United States to show that visa applicants have sponsorship and will not become public charges Form I-134 should be filed. For each applicant the sponsor must file a separate affidavit. Depending on whether the alien you are sponsoring is in ... Read >
Author: Nancy

How to Request Permission for Re-Entry into US after Deportation?

16th November 2011
Any person who gets deported from US would wish to visit US again as they might have surely deported with pending commitments and they would want to accomplish it. So, often the question of whether such deported persons can re-enter US arises and this que... Read >
Author: hazel Ickes

USCIS change in I-130 filing Foreign Expatriates Once Again Forgotten

16th November 2011
USCIS has announced that starting on August 15, 2011, petitioners residing abroad will be able to file I-130 forms (petition for an alien relative) with the USCIS Chicago Lockbox Facility. Petitioners residing in countries with a USCIS office may either A... Read >
Author: Danielle LC Beach

Infopass appointment Key to quick resolving of immigration problems

28th October 2011
Infopass is a service that enables a person to schedule an appointment with the USCIS immigration officer through the internet. It is totally free of cost and can be availed at any time of day and night. A person can avail this facility to resolve a probl... Read >
Author: Jessica Potter

Facts You need to Know about I 485 Approach?

25th March 2011
In case you are overseas and wish to immigrate to your US, you should go through consular processing. Whereas if you are currently within the US and are eligible to apply for any green card primarily based on becoming sponsored by an employer to loved one... Read >
Author: William Mack

What's The Procedure For Citizenship Certificate Replacement?

24th March 2011
N-565, Application for replacement naturalization / citizenship document :Form N-565 must be filed with the USCIS to get a citizenship certificate replacement. Per the USCIS ,you could apply form N-565, Application for Replacement Naturalization or Citize... Read >
Author: Richard Heins

The Value of an American Visa B1-B2

10th March 2011
An American visa will be the most useful key that a foreign citizen has for getting into the United States and have the ability:to complete company make investments, do banking transactions, or to journey freely and legally inside of the U.S. territory, t... Read >
Author: Rob Cameron

The best way to Remove Conditions on Green Card?

07th March 2011
In the event you obtained the residence status via marriage to some US Citizen or Permanent Resident you have to file the form I-751 (Petition to remove Conditions on Residence). In case your dependent young children acquired conditional resident status i... Read >
Author: Avery Whitehead

A lot more Facts about USCIS Approval Notice, Form I-797B, Form right here.

22nd February 2011
When a petition or application is submitted to USCIS, the applicant or petitioner will acquire a Receipt notice. On receipt of your petition or application USCIS will deliver this receipt notice for the applicant. The receipt notice can also be known as a... Read >
Author: Al Kola

How to check the status of Your Form I-90 Application

07th February 2011
Green Card Renewal is an important matter. Green Card holders (United States permanent residents) with expired Green Cards may be considered "out of status" and may be denied entry into the United States if their green card is out of date. Therefore, it i... Read >
Author: Sean Black

AAO Rules That MBBS Degree Qualifies Under the Employment-Based Second Preference

04th February 2011
In recent times, attorneys who have been representing foreign physicians with an MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery) degree have reported that the USCIS Nebraska Service Center (NSC) and Texas Service Centers (TSC) have rejected arguments ... Read >
Author: Mayur Devrukhakar

Do's and Donts at Marriage Interview

06th January 2011
Do's and Donts at Marriage Interview If you have applied to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States through marriage to a US citizen, then you need to attend a marriage interview for green card with the USCIS. The interview usually take... Read >
Author: USCIS

Do I need to replace my Green Card if my name changes?

11th March 2010
A Green Card also known as the Permanent Resident Card, is the evidence of your status as a Lawful Permanent Resident with a right to live and work permanently in the United States. By law, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS, expe... Read >
Author: Leedir

American Visa Thailand: The G28 Form

19th October 2009
Recently the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service has issued a notice that the form G28 Notice of Appearance will be updated and the updated form will be the only one accepted in the future. The following article will briefly describe what th... Read >
Author: US Visa Lawyer
Bookmark and Share
1 2